Board of Trustees

Printable:KRS Board Committee Membership 2016

 

We are currently working on updating this page. The qualifications for our new board members (Harris and Lattis) will be added soon.
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
https://kyret-edit.ky.gov/Board%20Members/John%20R%20Farris%20100X129.jpg
John R. Farris
Chair
Governor Appointee - 6/17/2019
Email John
View Qualifications
Committees: Investment, Legislative and Budget
https://kyret-edit.ky.gov/Board%20Members/Not%20Pictured.jpg
David J. Adams
Governor Appointee - 6/17/2019
Email David
View Qualifications
Committees: Audit
https://kyret-edit.ky.gov/Board%20Members/John%20E.%20Chilton.jpg
John E. Chilton
Governor Appointee - 6/17/2018
Email John
View Qualifications
Committees: Audit, Legislative and Budget
https://kyret-edit.ky.gov/Board%20Members/William%20S.%20Cook%20100X129.jpg
William S. Cook
Governor Appointee - 6/17/2019
Email William
View Qualifications
Committees: Investment
Betty Pendergrass
Betty Pendergrass
Elected by CERS - 3/31/2021
Email Betty
View Qualifications
Committees: Disabilities Appeals/Administrative Appeals Committee #1
Thomas K. Elliott
Thomas K. Elliott
Governor Appointee - 3/31/2019 (Non-Voting)
Email Thomas
View Qualifications
Committees: Investment
J.T. Fulkerson
J.T. Fulkerson
Governor Appointee, Kentucky League of Cities - 7/1/2017
Email J.T.
View Qualifications
Committees: Human Resources, Retiree Health Plan
Joseph Hardesty
Joseph Hardesty
Governor Appointee, Kentucky School Boards Association- 7/1/2017
Email Joseph
View Qualifications
Committees: Retiree Health Plan
https://kyret-edit.ky.gov/Board%20Members/David%20L.%20Harris.jpg
David L. Harris
Governor Appointee - 6/17/2018
Email David
View Qualifications
Committees: Investment
Vince Lang
Vince Lang
Elected by KERS - 3/31/2018
Email Vince
View Qualifications
Committees: Disabilities Appeals/Administrative Appeals Committee #2
https://kyret-edit.ky.gov/Board%20Members/Mark%20Lattis%20100X129.jpg
Mark Lattis
Governor Appointee
Governor Appointee - 6/17/2019
Email Mark
View Qualifications
Committees: Investment
https://kyret-edit.ky.gov/Board%20Members/Keith-Peercy.jpg
Keith Peercy
Elected by SPRS - 3/31/2019
Email Keith
View Qualifications
Committees: Disabilities Appeals/Administrative Appeals Committee #2, Human Resources
Mary Helen Peter
Mary Helen Peter
Elected by KERS - 3/31/2018
Email Mary Helen
View Qualifications
Committees: Audit, Human Resources, Retiree Health Plan
https://kyret-edit.ky.gov/Board%20Members/Neil%20P.%20Ramsey.jpg
Neil P. Ramsey
Governor Appointee - 6/17/2018
Email Neil
View Qualifications
Committees: Investment
David Rich
David Rich
Elected by CERS - 10/31/2017
Email David
View Qualifications
Committees: Audit, Disabilities Appeals/Administrative Appeals Committee #1
https://kyret-edit.ky.gov/Board%20Members/TomStephens.jpg
Thomas B. Stephens
Personnel Secretary
Email Thomas
View Qualifications
Committees: Disabilities Appeals/Administrative Appeals Committee #1, Disabilities Appeals/Administrative Appeals Committee #2, Human Resources, Legislative and Budget, Retiree Health Plan
Jerry Wayne Powell
Jerry Wayne Powell
Elected by KRS Board of Trustees for CERS - 3/31/2021
Email Jerry
View Qualifications
Committees:
https://kyret-edit.ky.gov/Board%20Members/Randy-Stevens1.jpg
Randy K. Stevens
Governor Appointee, Kentucky Association of Counties -7/1/2017
Email Randy
View Qualifications
Committees: Audit

    ​Audit Committee

    John E. Chilton, Chair

    • David Adams
    • Mary Helen Peter
    • Randy K. Stevens
    • David Rich

    Disabilities/

    Administrative Appeals Committee

    #1

    Betty Pendergrass, Chair

    • David Rich
    • Secretary Thomas B. Stephens

    Disabilities/

    Administrative Appeals Committee

    #2 

    Keith Peercy, Chair

    • Vince Lang
    • Secretary Thomas B. Stephens

    Human Resources Committee

    Secretary Thomas B. Stephens, Chair

    • J.T. Fulkerson
    • Keith Peercy
    • Mary Helen Peter

    ​Investment Committee

    David L. Harris, Chair

    • William S. Cook
    • John R. Farris
    • Mark Lattis
    • Neil P. Ramsey
    • Thomas K. Elliott (non-voting)

    ​Legislative and Budget Committee

    John R. Farris, Chair

    • John E. Chilton
    • Secretary Thomas B. Stephens

    ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Retiree Health Plan Committee 

    ​​​​​​​​Joseph Hardesty, Chair

    • J.T. Fulkerson
    • Mary Helen Peter
    • Secretary Thomas B. Stephens